In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and related UK data protection legislation, we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of information that you provide to us. This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

who are we?

In this policy, whenever you see the words “we”, “us”, “our” or “Albanwise” it refers to Albanwise Limited, Albanwise Farming Limited and Abricot Limited. These companies are involved in letting property, farming and pub management.  Our registered company number and office are:

Company number – 01359468
Old School House
Fincham Road
Barton Bendish
King’s Lynn
PE33 9DL

How Can You Contact Us?

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Notice or our data protection practices, please contact us at:

Albanwise Ltd
Old School House
Fincham Road
Barton Bendish
King’s Lynn
PE33 9DL

Tel – 01366 348055
Website – www.albanwise.co.uk

What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Collect It?

The data that we collect from you is used to enhance the provision of our services.
While using our services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Address
  • Phone number(s)
  • Payment information
  • CCTV images in our public house

We may collect information from you about other people; for example, co tenants to whom you live with at your property or references you provide us with. If you provide us with information about another individual it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that:

  • You have told the individual who we are and how we use personal information, as set out in this Privacy Notice; and
  • You have permission from the individual to provide that personal information to us and for us to use it, as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We may change and update this policy from time to time and any updates will be made available on this page, so please check back here for the latest policy.

Your submission of such information to us represents your agreement to this Privacy Notice.
We may use legal public services such as HM Land Registry and other local government authorities to obtain information about you, for example to verify the ownership of a particular property.

Such information will only be obtained from reputable sources which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications such as Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

If you agree to the use of cookies registered to our website, we will be able to collect data on how you interact with our service and your activity on our website. This enables us to ensure that the performance of our site meets the expected demand from users. This data may include but is not limited to:

  • Internet Protocol Address (IP address)
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Browser type and version
  • Pages on our website that you visit
  • Time spent on each page

How Is Your Information Used?

We may use your information:

  • To ensure compliance with the terms of the agreement between you as tenant and us as landlord
  • To provide our services
  • To notify you about changes to our services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Jupix system when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather and analyse information so that we can improve our services
  • To monitor the usage of our services
  • To prevent technical issues, and if they occur, diagnose and address them

How Long Will We Keep Your Information For?

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We may therefore need to retain Personal Identifiable Information for a period of up to six years after you cease being the tenant of one of our properties, this being the limit imposed within the Limitation Act 1980.

We continually review this retention period to ensure we process your personal data within the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who Has Access To Your Data?

We do not sell personal data to any third party.

We do not share personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

We may employ third party service providers to help deliver our services, to perform service-related tasks, or to assist us in analysing how our services are used. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information necessary for the delivery of the service and we contract with them to keep your information secure and undisclosed.

Third party service providers to whom we may transfer personal data include but are not limited to:

  • Contractors for the provision of maintenance services
  • Software and IT providers
  • Solicitors
  • Insurance companies, brokers and loss adjusters
  • Property managing agents
  • Booking agents

When Would You Disclose My Personal Information?

Albanwise Ltd may disclose your personal data in order to comply with:

  • A legal obligation
  • Protection and defence of the rights or property of Albanwise
  • Prevention or investigation of possible wrongdoing in connection with our service
  • Protection of the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

How Will We Protect Your Personal Information?

The security of all data that we collect, be it personal information or not, is extremely important to us. We recognise the need that this data be protected at all times. Whilst we strive to use industry recognised best practices to secure all data we hold, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use our best efforts to ensure its security. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Jupix system, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Where Will We Transfer Your Personal Information To?

Certain personal information held by us may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law, or where you have provided contact and/or correspondence details outside of the UK.

By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

What Are Your Rights?

Albanwise Ltd aims to take all reasonable steps to allow you to amend, delete, correct, or limit the use of your personal data.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation include:

  • The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Notices such as this.
  • The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a Subject Access Request in writing to us.
  • The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to request to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing except where we have a contracted or legal obligation to retain and process it.
  • The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a commonly used format to allow you manage and move it.
  • The right to object. You have particular rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.

Albanwise Ltd is obliged to provide a response to your request within one month of receipt of the request. Where requests are complex or we are dealing with numerous requests we may extend this for a further two months, but you will be notified in these circumstances within one month of receipt of your request.

Privacy of Children

We do not knowingly process personal data relating to anyone under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that we may hold personal data on your children please contact us. We will take necessary steps regarding this data once notified.

Special Category Data

We do not knowingly process any special category data, details of which are listed below. Special category data is more sensitive and so needs more stringent protection. Special category data include, but is not limited to, information about an individual’s race, ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life or sexual orientation.

We will take necessary steps to stop processing this data once notified.

Complaints Or Queries

Albanwise Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This Privacy Notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the company’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113, or if you are outside of the UK +44 1625 545 700.

Additional information about the Information Commissioners Office can be found by visiting their website at www.ico.gov.uk

last updated 25th september 2019

Close Menu